CORAA
University · Going concern

Cash Runway Calculator.

Enter the cash you have today, any undrawn facility you can rely on, and a month by month forecast of committed inflows, other expected inflows and planned outflows. The tool shows the month cash falls below your minimum in three views: the forecast as given, a stressed case you define, and the forecast with the facility drawn.

Cash and forecast

All figures and percentages are your own assumptions. A facility may carry conditions or be withdrawn, so confirm its terms before counting it. This is a planning aid and not a conclusion on going concern.

Runway
Average monthly net outflow7,00,000.00
Lowest closing cash, forecast as given-21,00,000.00
Forecast as given: months covered5 of 8
Month cash falls below minimumMonth 6
Stressed case: months covered3 of 8
Stressed case: first month below minimumMonth 4
With facility drawn: months covered6 of 8
MonthInflowsOutflowsClosing cashStressed closingWith facility
Month 120,00,000.0024,00,000.0031,00,000.0028,10,000.0041,00,000.00
Month 218,00,000.0023,00,000.0026,00,000.0020,05,000.0036,00,000.00
Month 316,00,000.0023,00,000.0019,00,000.009,75,000.0029,00,000.00
Month 414,00,000.0022,00,000.0011,00,000.00-1,45,000.0021,00,000.00
Month 514,00,000.0022,00,000.003,00,000.00-12,90,000.0013,00,000.00
Month 614,00,000.0022,00,000.00-5,00,000.00-24,35,000.005,00,000.00
Month 714,00,000.0022,00,000.00-13,00,000.00-35,80,000.00-3,00,000.00
Month 814,00,000.0022,00,000.00-21,00,000.00-47,25,000.00-11,00,000.00

Runway shows how long cash lasts, not whether the entity is a going concern.

Management's cash flow forecast is one of the main pieces of evidence behind the going concern assessment. Testing it means asking how long cash lasts, which inflows are really committed and what happens if collections slow or costs rise. This tool lets you rework the forecast with your own stress assumptions and see how the answer moves.

Going concern indicator scorerWorking capital calculator

How the runway is worked out

Each month adds committed and other expected inflows and deducts planned outflows. The closing cash of one month is the opening cash of the next.

The stressed case cuts other expected inflows by the percentage you enter and raises planned outflows by the percentage you enter. Committed inflows are left as given.

A third view adds the undrawn facility to opening cash. For each view the tool reports the first month that closing cash falls below your minimum.

Worked example — a short runway under stress

An entity has 35,00,000 of cash and a forecast with monthly net outflows rising from 4,00,000. A stress case cuts other inflows by 25% and raises outflows by 10%.

Inputs
Opening cash35,00,000
Other inflows cut25%
Outflows raised10%
Output
Forecast as givenCash lasts longer than the stressed case
Stressed caseFirst month below minimum is shown
The gap between the two shows how much the conclusion depends on the assumptions in the forecast.

Common mistakes

Counting an unconfirmed facility
Check the terms, conditions and expiry of the facility before relying on it.
Treating expected receipts as committed
Only inflows backed by contracts or firm orders belong in the committed column.
A forecast that stops too early
Cover at least the period your standards require for the going concern assessment. Check the current rules.

Frequently asked questions

Does it conclude on going concern?+
No. It tests how long cash lasts on the assumptions you enter. The conclusion needs wider evidence.
What columns are needed?+
A header row, then month, committed inflows, other expected inflows and planned outflows.
Is my data uploaded?+
No. Everything runs in your browser.

Authoritative sources

ICAI — SA 570 (Revised), Going Concern — Evaluating management's assessment and the period it covers. Check the current text.
Always confirm against the latest version of the source. Regulations evolve and amendments are common.
Related calculators
Going concern indicator scorer →Working capital calculator →DSCR calculator →
Share this tool
Last reviewed: 2026-10-17 · For informational purposes only — not professional advice.