CORAA
University · SA 450

Uncorrected Misstatements Worksheet.

Log the misstatements you have not corrected, mark whether each overstates or understates profit, and compare the net and gross totals with your materiality figures. Items at or below your clearly trivial level are left out.

Uncorrected misstatements
Comparison
Overstating profit (₹)20,00,000
Understating profit (₹)6,00,000
Net effect on profit (₹)14,00,000
Gross total (₹)26,00,000
Headroom to overall materiality (₹)36,00,000
Headroom to performance materiality (₹)23,50,000
Items below trivial, excluded1
PositionNet total is below performance materiality

Materiality, performance materiality and the trivial level are your own judgements, set under SA 320 and SA 450. Also consider qualitative factors, such as effect on covenants, trends, related parties or intent. A small net figure does not clear a misstatement that is qualitatively material. Check current standards.

Net, gross and why both matter.

Misstatements that run in opposite directions offset each other in the net figure, but the gross figure shows how much error there is in total. Auditors look at both, along with the effect on individual balances and ratios. Judgemental items, such as an estimate that falls outside a reasonable range, are listed alongside factual ones so the whole picture sits in one schedule.

Materiality calculatorAudit sampling calculator

How the evaluation works

Enter overall materiality, performance materiality and the clearly trivial threshold. Then list each uncorrected misstatement with its type, its effect on profit and its amount.

Items at or below the trivial threshold are excluded. The rest are split into those that overstate and those that understate profit. The net effect is the difference, the gross total is the sum. Both are compared with materiality, and the headroom is shown.

The figures support the evaluation that SA 450 requires. They do not replace the qualitative assessment.

Worked example — four items

Overall materiality ₹50,00,000, performance materiality ₹37,50,000, trivial ₹2,50,000.

Inputs
Cut-off, overstates profit₹9,00,000
Provision, overstates profit₹11,00,000
Prepaid expensed, understates profit₹6,00,000
Rounding, overstates profit₹40,000 (trivial, excluded)
Output
Overstating₹20,00,000
Understating₹6,00,000
Net effect on profit₹14,00,000
Gross total₹26,00,000
Headroom to overall materiality₹36,00,000
The net total is below performance materiality. The auditor still considers whether any item is qualitatively material and whether management should correct them.

Common mistakes

Looking only at the net figure
Offsetting items can hide a large gross error and distort individual balances.
Dropping judgemental items
Include them in the schedule so the full picture is evaluated.
Ignoring qualitative factors
A small amount can be material if it turns a loss into a profit or breaches a covenant.

Frequently asked questions

What is the clearly trivial threshold?+
A level below which misstatements need not be accumulated. You set it under SA 450 as a matter of judgement, and a common practice is a small percentage of materiality.
Does this say whether to modify the opinion?+
No. It organises the numbers. The conclusion is yours under SA 450 and SA 705.
Does my data leave the browser?+
No. Everything is calculated in your browser.

Authoritative sources

ICAI — Standards on Auditing (SA 450, SA 320) — Evaluation of misstatements and materiality. Check the current text.
Always confirm against the latest version of the source. Regulations evolve and amendments are common.
Related calculators
Materiality calculator →Audit sampling calculator →Analytical procedure expectation calculator →
Share this tool
Last reviewed: 2026-10-17 · For informational purposes only — not professional advice.